Accident Cessna 152 N24543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354685

Date:Monday 23 March 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mc Airlease, Inc.
Registration: N24543
MSN: 15280322
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5544 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dauphin Island, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mobile, AL (KMOB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying at 3,500 feet mean sea level, the CFI simulated an engine failure. The student initiated a descent for a forced landing to a nearby airport with assistance, and once a safe landing was assured, at 600 feet agl, the CFI advised the student to go-around. The student was slow to apply power which the CFI applied full power then as the CFI was completing communications with ATC, the student applied full left rudder and full aft elevator input. The airplane then began an incipient spin to the left which the CFI was unable to recover before impact with the water.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot-in-command (CFI) to maintain directional control of the airplane following an intentional low altitude maneuver by the student. Also, altitude inadequate for recovery from the in-flight loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA107

Location