Accident Victor Marsh MARSH 1 N166VP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354695

Date:Saturday 21 March 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Victor Marsh MARSH 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N166VP
MSN: 166
Total airframe hrs:84 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Pine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (O26)
Destination airport:Tracy, CA (KTCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to fly his homebuilt airplane, with its 65 horsepower engine, in a westward direction over the Sierra Nevada Mountains. After departure from the 3,680-foot mean sea level (msl) Lone Pine Airport, the pilot circled the area to gain altitude. Eventually the pilot located a mountain pass and proceeded in a westerly direction toward his home in Tracy, California. The elevation of the underlying terrain began increasing faster than the airplane was climbing, so the pilot made a forced landing on the snow-covered mountainside. The accident site elevation is about 10,500 feet msl and is about 8 miles southeast of Mt. Whitney. In the pilot's completed report, he indicated that no mechanical malfunctions or failures were experienced during the accident flight in his experimental airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning, misjudged terrain clearance, and failure to attain adequate altitude before attempting to traverse the mountain pass. Contributing factors were the high density altitude and the rising, mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA126

Location