Accident Cessna A185F N9620Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354696

Date:Saturday 21 March 1998
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Fairweather, Inc.
Registration: N9620Q
MSN: 185-03780
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1615 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:(KHOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane bounced once during landing on the dry, paved runway. The pilot stated that as the airplane settled, the left wheel began to vibrate, and then the airplane ground looped to the left. Postaccident inspection revealed the inner tube inflation valve stem sheared off, and the wheel halves fractured. No preaccident mechanical anomalies were discovered during the inspection. The wheels had been installed 4.5 service hours, and 7 landings prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors in the accident are the sheared valve stem/deflation of the tire, and subsequent fracturing of the associated wheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA027

Location