Accident Zito ZMI-A N669Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354697

Date:Saturday 21 March 1998
Time:09:33 LT
Type:Zito ZMI-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N669Z
MSN: ZMI-1
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KOGD)
Destination airport:(KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared to runway 03 to perform a high speed taxi. He reportedly told the tower controller that 'if things feel right,' he would fly. The pilot said he attained approximately 80 miles per hour, 'pulled back slowly on the yoke and experienced a sudden nose pitch up. I must have pushed down on the yoke and the nose came down,' and the airplane struck the runway. The airplane began porpoising before striking the runway again and collapsing the nose landing gear. The airplane then skidded to a stop. The pilot said he had placed 90 pounds of lead ballast in the nose area to simulate the weight of a passenger. According to an FAA inspector, the ballast should have been placed in the passenger seat to correctly simulate a passenger on board.

Probable Cause: the improper placement of lead ballast by the pilot, resulting in an improper balance of the airplane; and the pilot's excessive control input to correct a nose high attitude, resulting in ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA155

Location