Accident Bell 206B N3186L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354699

Date:Thursday 19 March 1998
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Los Angeles City Fire Dept.
Registration: N3186L
MSN: 3798
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:5171 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20 J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Clarita, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:Newhall, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was making a normal approach to a dry riverbed on a southwesterly heading directly into the sun. He reported that 'moments before I hit the wires, I saw them and made an evasive maneuver to avoid them.' He then clipped the wire with the main rotor blades and as he attempted to turn away, he clipped the tail rotor. The pilot stated that he then flew the helicopter to the ground and made ground contact in a level attitude. The helicopter landed hard and rolled over onto its right side. The series of wires were at a measured height of 39 feet agl and spanned lengthwise approximately 1,200 feet between poles or other markings. The sun and moon position information for the time of the accident showed the sun's position to be at 4.6 degrees above the horizon. The sun's azimuth was at 252 degrees. Official sunset that evening was at 1808.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain adequate clearance with the wires. Additional factors in this accident are the position of the sun at that time of the day, which made it difficult to see the wires, and the lack of markings or poles for that series of wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98TA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98TA123