Accident Bell OH-58C N505JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354700

Date:Thursday 19 March 1998
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C
Owner/operator:Jicarilla Apache Police
Registration: N505JA
MSN: 70-15381
Total airframe hrs:6507 hours
Engine model:Allison T63-A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dulce, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dulce, NM (NM01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the helicopter for a flight from a 9,060 foot elevation. On departure, the pilot remembered the helicopter yawing nose left, and the passenger stated that the engine became quiet and the helicopter vibration seemed to stop. The pilot autorotated to the steep sloping vegetated terrain. Postimpact inspection of the engine fuel controller revealed that the PC line had disconnected from the fuel controller. The helicopter received its last annual inspection on September 18, 1997, 93 flight hours prior to the accident. The pilot reported that he had observed a Jicarilla tribal member changing navigation light bulbs on the helicopter; the same individual expressed further interest in performing maintenance on the helicopter. The maintenance organization that performed the last annual inspection did not use torque paint on the PC line B-nut, which is required by the engine manufacturer but not mandated by FARs. The pilot reported that 'because of the location of the PC line connection to the fuel controller, it would be difficult, during a normal preflight inspection, to determine if the PC line B-nut was properly torqued or if it was loose.'

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a disconnected bleed air line to the fuel controller and the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Factors were the loose B-nut, the inadequate maintenance by unknown personnel, insufficient standards/requirements for the use of torque paint, and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98TA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98TA152

Location