Accident Callair A-9 N7211V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354704

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1998
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9
Owner/operator:Sailplane Enterprises Intl
Registration: N7211V
MSN: 1248
Total airframe hrs:6507 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTRM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft lost power while towing a glider and made an emergency landing. Examination of the engine revealed that the crankcase upper surface near the number three cylinder was cracked and displaced outward. The oil pump drive coupling at the crankshaft gear displayed signatures consistent with heat distress. The oil pump drive at the oil pump would not rotate. The oil pump housing and mounting pad were free of any rotational scoring and did not display evidence of oil starvation or metal contamination. The crankshaft gear was a Lycoming part number 13S19648 and is the part number for the Lycoming IO-540 series engines. The engine in the accident aircraft is a Lycoming O-540-B2B5 and the crankshaft gear part number for this engine is 13S19647.

Probable Cause: The failure of the oil pump drive shaft due to the installation of an incorrect oil pump crankshaft gear by maintenance personnel at the last overhaul.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA131

Location