Accident Cessna 150 N704GP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354706

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704GP
MSN: 15078602
Total airframe hrs:7928 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lockport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockport, NY (0G0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the airplane's engine experienced a decrease in RPM and began to run rough. The pilot added carburetor heat and the RPM increased. When the pilot removed the carburetor heat the engine began to run rough again, so he reapplied and maintained full carburetor heat. However, after a few moments, the engine began to run rough again. The pilot said he reached his destination airport at an altitude of about 2,500-2,600 feet and began a slow spiral to enter the traffic pattern at 1,400 feet. The engine began to run rougher while in the traffic pattern and the engine lost power during the final approach. The airplane crashed about 1/2 mile from the approach end of the runway. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact failures of the airframe or engine. The temperature and dewpoint reported at airports about 10 miles south, and about 45 miles east of the accident site, were 37 and 18 degrees F; and 43 and 21 degrees F, respectively . A carburetor icing probability chart was reviewed and revealed that the weather conditions were at the lower limit of the 'Icing- Glide and Cruise Power' area of the chart.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance during a forced landing in the traffic pattern. A factor in the accident was the carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA078

Location