Accident Beechcraft A35 N8597A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354707

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1998
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Delta Management Corp
Registration: N8597A
MSN: D-2035
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:3868 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KAUN)
Destination airport:Byron, CA (C83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's engine lost power during the initial climb after departure, and the pilot performed a 180-degree turn back towards the airport, but landed short of the runway. The airplane was equipped with a hand operated emergency fuel pump, which was part of the fuel selector valve. The emergency procedures section of the POH states that the emergency hand pump should be used to restore fuel pressure in the event of an engine driven pump failure. The pilot stated that he never attempted to use the emergency hand fuel pump. An on-scene examination revealed fuel in both main tanks. Examination of the engine driven Lear-Romec fuel pump coupling found it had sheared and separated. Internal examination of the pump revealed bluing of the steel pump vane tips and galling of the pump liner. According to the manufacturer, the pump at some time had been operated without fuel, which cools the vanes, and had overheated. Metallurgical examination of the failed fuel pump coupling revealed that it separated due to ductile torsional overstress at a designed location. According to records available, the pump had accumulated about 619 hours since overhaul with an unknown total time.

Probable Cause: failure of the engine driven fuel pump drive coupling and the pilot's failure to perform the emergency procedure specified in the Pilot Operating Handbook.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA119

Location