Accident Piper PA-34-200 N4442T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354709

Date:Sunday 15 March 1998
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4442T
MSN: 34-7250098
Total airframe hrs:7028 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed hard on the initial touchdown and heard a loud noise, which he attributed to a blown tire. After the aircraft ballooned up, the pilot reduced the power and the aircraft impacted the runway and subsequently slid off the runway. A witness to the accident reported that after touchdown the aircraft began to porpoise down the runway. The porpoise progressively deteriorated until the landing gear collapsed. Flight control continuity was established on-scene and no discrepancies were noted with the landing gear tires.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare which led to an uncontrolled porpoise and eventual collapse of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA117

Location