Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N63538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354711

Date:Sunday 15 March 1998
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63538
MSN: 75-1864
Total airframe hrs:6641 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KPDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after landing, the wind picked up the left wing, and the airplane began to ground loop. The pilot said he applied right brake to correct the alignment. During the braking application, the airplane to nose over. An FAA inspector corroborated the pilot's statement and commented that the pilot did not select a favorable runway for landing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and excessive application of braking action, which resulted in an on-ground loss-of-control and a nose over. Related factors were: the pilot's selection of the wrong runway, and the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA057

Location