Accident Cessna 152 N757CZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354712

Date:Saturday 14 March 1998
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Eagle Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N757CZ
MSN: 15279645
Total airframe hrs:6470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcminnville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 51-hour student pilot entered the traffic pattern, and on downwind discovered engine RPM fixed at 2,000. He continued his approach to the 5,419 foot long runway, but made no attempt to shut the engine down once the runway was assured. Unable to stop the aircraft after touchdown, he then attempted a go-around maneuver and then a re-landing in a soft field where, once again, he made no attempt to shut the engine down once the landing field was assured. During the aircraft's movement across the soft field, the nose-gear assembly collapsed in overload and the aircraft nosed over. Post-crash examination revealed that the throttle cable had become disconnected at the throttle-to-carburetor adapter plate on the carburetor throttle arm. The bearing end of the throttle rod, as well as one of its retaining nuts, was absent, as was the bolt which passes through both the rod-end bearing, and the carburetor adapter plate. All three washers on this bolt, as well as its associated nut and cotter key, were also absent. Examination of the aircraft's airframe log revealed that the owner, a certificated mechanic, had removed and replaced the throttle cable 5.4 hours previous to the disconnect.

Probable Cause: Disconnection of the throttle cable at the throttle-to-carburetor adapter plate and the failure of the student pilot to shut the aircraft's engine down once a safe landing was assured. Factors contributing to the accident were the soft terrain and overloading of the nose landing gear assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA046

Location