Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8626H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354714

Date:Saturday 14 March 1998
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8626H
MSN: 1437
Total airframe hrs:7737 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marianna, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately ten minutes into the flight the pilot reported that the engine developed a rough running condition. The pilot tried several power settings in an effort to reduce the condition, but no action on his part resolved the rough running condition. Since the pilot could not maintain altitude, the he selected an adjacent field for an emergency landing. The pilot said that landing surface was rough and uneven. Examination of the engine assembly disclosed that the right magneto cover was not secure and that the five screws that secure the cover to the magneto assembly were missing. The visual examination of the internal components of the magneto assembly showed evidence of water stains on the magneto block. Internal component continuity was established when the engine was rotated completely through. Low compression was also noted on all cylinders.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to secure the magneto cover that resulted in water contamination and the subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA055

Location