Accident Aero Commander 680FLP N777MX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354716

Date:Friday 13 March 1998
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680FLP
Owner/operator:AFK Corp
Registration: N777MX
MSN: 1507-20
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fond Du Lac, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KFLD)
Destination airport:Washington, DC (DCA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane took off on runway 18 with winds reported to be 190 degrees at 14 knots with gusts to 21 knots. The pilot said that during initial climb to 200 feet AGL, he encountered turbulence and was unable to maintain flight. He made a precautionary landing in a cornfield about one-quarter mile off the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged weather evaluation . Factors were turbulence, the pilot's inability to attain a proper climb rate, unsuitable terrain encountered in the landing area, and crops.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA105

Location