Accident Cessna 182A N9977B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354736

Date:Saturday 7 March 1998
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Granite Sales Inc.
Registration: N9977B
MSN: 34377
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5431 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fogelsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, PA
Destination airport:Kutztown, PA (N31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an off airport landing, the glider pilot called for assistance. A certificated flight instructor (CFI) drove to the site to assess towing the glider from the field. The CFI estimated the field to be 1,000 feet long and oriented northwest/southeast. The northwest edge of the field terminated at the edge of a field of 4 foot high corn. After arriving in the C-182, the tow and glider pilots agreed that the field length was satisfactory. With one notch of flaps set, a quarter tank of fuel in both wing tanks, and utilizing a shorter tow rope, the tow airplane accelerated with the engine producing full power. The glider was airborne halfway across the field, but released when the glider pilot saw the tow airplane approaching the corn field. After the glider released, the tow airplane pitched nose-up, and the tow pilot last remembered pushing forward on the yoke. The airplane came to rest in a vertical, nose down attitude, against small trees at the bottom of a ravine. Corn stalks, about 4 feet high, contained a cut area the width of the airplane's elevator. Pieces of corn stalks were found lodged between the airplane's stabilator and elevator. No mechanical malfunctions were found in the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft upon glider release. A contributing factor was the high vegetation (corn).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA031

Location