Accident Mooney M20C N5653Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354737

Date:Friday 6 March 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5653Q
MSN: 3025
Total airframe hrs:3777 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local area personal flight, the pilot's daughter got air sick as they were in the local traffic pattern performing touch-and-go landings. The pilot was attempting to find her an air sickness bag and forgot to lower the landing gear. He did not hear the landing gear warning horn with his head set on.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to extend the landing gear before landing. A factor relating to the accident was: his attention being diverted, when his daughter got air sick.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA142

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 2000 N90MR Artell, Inc. 0 BOULDER, Colorado sub

Location