Accident Cessna 172P N53456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354738

Date:Friday 6 March 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Miracle Strip Aviation Inc.
Registration: N53456
MSN: 172-74754
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9031 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Destin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDTS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he flared too high during landing. The airplane touched down and bounced back into the air, then landed hard on the nose wheel, resulting in damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA095

Location