Accident Cessna 182P N6799M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354739

Date:Friday 6 March 1998
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6799M
MSN: 18263843
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4245 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pioche, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (KCHD)
Destination airport:Ely, NV (KELY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had received a weather briefing which informed him of occasional IFR conditions along the route of flight and that VFR was not recommended. He then filed a VFR flight plan. The pilot reported that he was flying on top of an overcast layer about 14,500 feet msl when he noticed that the carburetor air temperature gauge needle was moving into the yellow caution zone and the engine was running a little rough. He applied carburetor heat and noted that the ambient air temperature was at 0 degrees Fahrenheit and there were water rivulets running from the underside of the wing, in clear air. He stated that he then realized that the weather conditions were conducive to clear air icing. The needle of the carburetor air temperature gauge moved back into the yellow cautionary area although the carburetor heat was full on. Subsequently, the engine quit and the pilot stated that, 'it was immediately obvious to me that the carburetor had failed because of icing.' He then made a forced landing to a mountainous area and collided with rough terrain during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. An additional factor in this accident was the pilot's decision to make the flight under known icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA107

Location