Accident Cessna 172N N8342E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354742

Date:Thursday 5 March 1998
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8342E
MSN: 17272190
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8294 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTIX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he experienced a partial loss of engine power on base leg for landing. He made a forced landing to the only available forced landing area, which resulted in an in-flight collision with wires and terrain. Examination of the airframe and flight controls revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. The source of the reported partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), which resulted in a forced landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the lack of suitable terrain and obstructions in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA093