Accident Lawrence KITFOX N99TL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354748

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1998
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Lawrence KITFOX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99TL
MSN: 1437
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AZ (P52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he had just begun his takeoff when his right wing touched the runway. The aircraft then suddenly lifted off to approximately 40 feet above the ground and to the left of the runway. He said he was still very slow and had minimal control over the airplane. Seconds later the aircraft descended to the ground and impacted in a slightly nose low attitude. The pilot admitted that he probably lifted off without sufficient airspeed. He reported that he had about 140 hours of total time and 1 hour of flight time in the preceding 90 days in this make and model airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and attain the proper airspeed for takeoff. A factor in the accident was his lack of recent experience in the make and model of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA102

Location