Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4GQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354750

Date:Sunday 1 March 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4GQ
MSN: 32-7340041
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rayville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waco, TX (KACT)
Destination airport:(M79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare/touchdown, the airplane was configured for the gusting wind; however, during the landing roll, the wind 'gust let up and the airplane departed the paved runway to the left side. The turf was soggy and wet and the airplane went into a ditch paralleling the runway, collapsing the nose gear before the airplane stopped.' The pilot obtained weather briefings and was aware of the crosswind conditions at the destination airport. During the landing, there was a direct crosswind from the left with the winds at 10 to 15 knots gusting at 20 to 25 knots. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by landing at an alternate airport in order to land more directly into the wind. The pilot further stated that he is taking flight 'lessons in a tail dragger (tailwheel aircraft) in order to gain more experience of managing an aircraft in cross wind conditions.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswinds. Factors were the gusting crosswinds and the pilot's lack of experience in gusting crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA141

Location