Accident Bushby Mustang II N546SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354751

Date:Sunday 1 March 1998
Time:17:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N546SH
MSN: M-11-546
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was on approach to runway 30. As he initiated the flare, he felt the airplane bleed off airspeed quicker than anticipated and realized that 'the aircraft was quickly starting to stall.' The pilot stated that he knew that he was too high and applied power to arrest the stall but the left wing dropped and seemed to start flying again when power was applied. The pilot then attempted to abort the landing and execute a go-around but the aircraft veered to the left off the runway. The left wingtip contacted the ground, followed by the engine and right wing. The right wing broke off at the wing splice point and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident he had logged only 1 hour in this type of aircraft.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach, which resulted in a stall. An additional cause was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the attempted go around. A factor in this accident is the pilot's lack of total experience in aircraft type.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA099

Location