Accident Cessna 172K N84561,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354752

Date:Sunday 1 March 1998
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84561
MSN: 52522
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyler, TX (KTYR)
Destination airport:(T40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to runway 35 at the McGehee Catfish Restaurant Airport, the aircraft encountered a north-westerly crosswind and the pilot performed a go-around. During a second approach to runway 35, an 'unpredictable crosswinds/windshear exceeded control capability of A/C,' and blew the aircraft to the right of the runway into the top of 30 foot trees. The pilot applied full power, the aircraft began to climb, and he turned into the wind. Subsequently, the aircraft struck a power line, and came to rest inverted about 100 yards south of the runway. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident, the wind was from 330 degrees at 18 knots gusting to 25.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper compensation for the wind conditions. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA137

Location