Accident Cessna 152 N25275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354754

Date:Saturday 28 February 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sky World Aviation Inc
Registration: N25275
MSN: 15280566
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7279 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(W66)
Destination airport:(W66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pilot's first supervised landing, the airplane bounced three times, and then the nose of the airplane contacted the runway. The pilot reported that the weather was not a factor, and that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA033