Bird strike Accident Mooney M20J N1173N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354755

Date:Friday 27 February 1998
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1173N
MSN: 24-1335
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1307 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avoca, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Destination airport:(KAVP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was being vectored for an ILS approach in night visual meteorological conditions, when he felt a jolt and the airplane descended. He recovered control of the airplane and proceeded directly to the airport, and landed without further difficulty. Post flight examination revealed a goose imbedded in the vertical stabilizer of the airplane.

Probable Cause: a bird strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA072

Location