Accident Cessna 402B N108RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354756

Date:Friday 27 February 1998
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Dwyer Aircraft Sales, Inc.
Registration: N108RS
MSN: 0440
Total airframe hrs:4984 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Denison, IA (KDNS)
Destination airport:(KMCW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the airplane encountered freezing rain that was changing to snow as the airplane broke out of the clouds at 600-feet above ground level during an ILS approach. He said the airplane had about 3/8 to 1/2-inch of ice on its airframe. According to the pilot, the airplane touched down on its left main landing gear, as he landed at dusk with a 10-knot left quartering tailwind. He said the left main gear tire rolled off its wheel as the nose gear and right main landing gear contacted the runway. Both the right main and nose landing gear collapsed. The pilot said he landed in a slight crab at touchdown on the ice-covered runway. The pilot said the windshield was ice covered with a clear area of about 8-inches by 11-inches through which he could see.

Probable Cause: the accumulation of airframe ice during flight, and failure of the pilot to attain a proper flare for landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse weather (icing) condition; and the pilot's limited forward visibility, due to ice on the windshield and the light condition at dusk.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA098

Location