Accident Cessna 320F N6189Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354758

Date:Friday 27 February 1998
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6189Q
MSN: 320F0039
Total airframe hrs:4280 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, ME (KPWM)
Destination airport:(KLRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During final approach, the airplane's left main landing gear contacted a 2.5 foot high snow/ice bank, located 21 feet prior to the runway threshold. The airplane swerved to the left, and the pilot added power to stabilize the airplane and to realigned it with the runway center line. During touchdown, the airplane's left wing dropped lower then normal. As the airplane slowed, it began to drift left despite the use of full right rudder and brake. The airplane then departed the left side of the runway, and it's left wing struck another snow bank. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude which resulted in left main landing gear contacting a snowbank during the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA070