Runway excursion Accident Burchinal A4D-2 N21NB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354759

Date:Friday 27 February 1998
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Burchinal A4D-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21NB
MSN: 145011
Engine model:Wright J65-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherman, TX (F39)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single seat military vintage jet airplane impacted terrain following a runway overrun, while landing on runway 34R, at the Fort Worth Meacham International Airport, Fort Worth, Texas. The pilot stated that he was descending on a downwind leg at Meacham International when the 'utility failure' light illuminated. The pilot extended the gear utilizing the emergency extension procedure and executed a zero flap landing. The airplane was approximately 1/2 mile from the runway when the pilot reduced the power and the engine experienced an uncommanded engine surge, which increased the airplane's airspeed. The airplane landed in the touchdown zone on the runway. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane on the runway and the airplane overran the departure end of the runway. The airplane slid down a 12-foot-deep embankment, where it came to rest upright, 25 feet from the departure end of the runway. Hydraulic fluid was observed leaking from the right wing root.

Probable Cause: A total hydraulic system failure for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA134

Location