Accident Cessna 150G N3729J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354760

Date:Friday 27 February 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3729J
MSN: 150-65029
Total airframe hrs:2387 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lonoke, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:N. Little Rock, AR (1M1
Destination airport:(1AR9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) elected to take the student to the Sendero Airpark to give the student a chance to experience an 'actual' soft field landing and takeoff. Utilizing the soft field landing technique, the student pilot executed a successful landing on runway 30. For the departure from the airstrip, the CFI stated that he pointed out the pros and cons of the obstacles surrounding the airstrip and elected to depart from runway 12, which was also a customary local procedure at the airstrip. The airplane was configured for a soft field takeoff from the 2,200 foot grass airstrip. During the takeoff roll, the wheels of the airplane encountered a 'very wet and soft spot on the grass runway,' and the airplane decelerated abruptly. The CFI took control of the airplane and closed the throttle to abort the takeoff; however, the airplane overran the end of the airstrip, impacted a drainage ditch, and nosed over. The CFI added that he was not aware that the area had been subjected to heavy thunderstorms and hail the day before the accident. He also stated that 'he hesitated for 3 to 5 seconds before making the decision to abort.'

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, and his delayed decision to abort the takeoff. A factor relating to the accident was: the soft/wet area on the turf runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA135

Location