Accident Cessna 150M N45194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354763

Date:Thursday 26 February 1998
Time:11:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Wrightway Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N45194
MSN: 15076779
Total airframe hrs:3561 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDAB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After performing airwork, the flight instructor and a beginning student pilot returned to the traffic pattern. They turned base, then final, with 20 degrees of flaps extended. The wind was last reported to be a direct crosswind from the right at 4 knots. The CFI stated that they flared slightly high, and the flight appeared to be 'slightly fast.' He held the pitch attitude, and the airplane began to sink at a higher rate than expected. The CFI added partial, then full power to go-around, while maintaining the pitch attitude. He said the flight controls felt sluggish, and he relaxed the back pressure. The airplane began to bank to the left, which was not corrected with full right aileron and rudder. The left wingtip then contacted the runway, and the airplane rotated about 180 degrees and came to rest in an upright position.

Probable Cause: failure of the flight instructor (CFI) to maintain adequate airspeed, during the final approach and flare to land, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush and allowed the wingtip to drag during touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA087

Location