Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N5593E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354764

Date:Thursday 26 February 1998
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Airways Inc
Registration: N5593E
MSN: 17271895
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5936 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rutland, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Destination airport:(KRUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned a 250 nautical mile trip at a cruise speed of 100 knots in a no wind condition. He planned for a 5 hour fuel endurance with a 45 minute reserve. The pilot filed a VFR flight plan, but did not adjust the estimated time en route for a 44 knot headwind. He checked the fuel quantity 'once or twice' during the flight and did not check the fuel quantity, when he called to extend his flight plan due to headwinds. In cruise flight at 3,000 feet, 3 to 5 miles from the destination airport, the engine sputtered. The pilot completed the engine restart procedure, but the engine only 'windmilled,' and then stopped completely. The pilot stated: 'I ran out of fuel and had to set down in a field.' The pilot performed a forced landing to a field. During approach, the airplane 'clipped' light brush and the tops of some small trees. The nose gear collapsed during the landing roll. Less than 1 gallon of fuel was recovered from the airplane. The pilot reported 112 hours of flight experience of which 24 were in make and model.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Related factors were: unfavorable (headwind) conditions, and brush/small trees in the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 2001 N5593E Midwest Flying Service Inc. 0 Sheldon, Iowa sub