Accident Piper PA-32-300 N38186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354765

Date:Thursday 26 February 1998
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:King Air Inc.
Registration: N38186
MSN: 32-7740077
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:13228 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIG5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:South Naknek, AK
Destination airport:(5NK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had landed on the east/west runway at the rural airport, and was back-taxiing to a ramp/roadway area. The ramp area is 'L' shaped, and located between the approach end of the east/west runway, and the approach end of a second, northwest/southeast runway. The pilot was planning to stop the airplane near a waiting school bus that was parked in the ramp area. Movement through the area is not controlled. A second airplane was waiting in the same ramp area to taxi to a fuel pump. Its engine was running at idle power. The pilot of the second airplane reported he planned to wait until the accident airplane was clear of the runway before proceeding, and did not intend to fly. The pilot of the accident airplane taxied into the ramp area, but did not see the second airplane. The pilot of the accident airplane reported that flat light conditions made it difficult to see the second airplane that was painted white and blue. The left wing of the accident airplane collided with the turning propeller of the second airplane. The Alaska Airport/Facility Directory contains remarks about the airport that include the airport is unattended. It says, in part: 'The runway condition is not monitored. Uncontrolled vehicular traffic on runways. No line of sight between runways or waterways. Aircraft on east side of runway 14/32 may be in safety area.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout. Factors in the accident were flat lighting conditions, and inadequate airport facilities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA023

Location