Accident Cessna 195 N4356V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354766

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1998
Time:22:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4356V
MSN: 7317
Total airframe hrs:2189 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chapel Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Sterling, KY
Destination airport:(KIGX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft bounced. When the aircraft touched down again, the pilot noticed it had turned to the left of runway heading about 30 degrees and was drifting toward the left side of the runway. He initiated a go-around. As the aircraft lifted off, the pilot lost sight of the runway lights. He then noticed the aircraft had drifted to the right and was approaching trees. He turned back to the left, the left wing dropped, and the aircraft descended and crashed to the ground. Postcrash examination of the aircraft revealed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction of the aircraft structure, flight controls, engine, or propeller. The runway lights were found to operate normally after the accident. The pilot did not have a current FAA medical certificate for it had been denied. The pilot did not meet FAA night recency of experience requirements.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during a go-around, followed by his failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering to avoid trees, which resulted in a stall and collision with the terrain. The pilot's lack of recent night experience was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA088

Location