Accident Lake LA-4-200 N3020P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354767

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1998
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Sea Flight, Inc.
Registration: N3020P
MSN: 962
Total airframe hrs:1442 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Murray, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amphibian airplane collided with a partially submerged object during a water landing that ripped and crushed the hull, below the water line, from the nose cone to the left side cockpit door. The airplane subsequently nosed over and submerged in the water..

Probable Cause: A collision with an unknown submerged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA086

Location