Accident Cessna 172D N2526U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354768

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1998
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2526U
MSN: 17250126
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFST)
Destination airport:(KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported to an FAA inspector that he landed the airplane on runway 24. While exiting from the active runway onto the taxiway, in high wind conditions, the airplane was lifted off the ground and flipped over. The winds at the time of the accident were reported from 240 degrees, at 46 knots, with gusts to 51 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilots improper compensation for the wind conditions and his failure to maintain control of the aircraft. A factor was the high wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA133