Accident Cessna 150F N8794G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354771

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8794G
MSN: 15062894
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fife, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Subaru Legacy powered Cessna 150 experienced a partial loss of engine power about 30 minutes after takeoff. Soon thereafter, the engine lost all power, and the pilot executed a forced landing in a nearby field. Although the touchdown was successful, the nose gear dug into the soft terrain as the pilot applied brakes to stop short of an upcoming ditch. After the nose gear dug into the terrain, the aircraft flipped over onto its back. A teardown of the engine revealed that the head had fractured off one of the exhaust valves in the forward left cylinder, resulting in the destruction of the piston.

Probable Cause: The fracture separation of an exhaust valve head, followed by the total failure of the associated piston. A factor was the soft terrain at the location of the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA039

Location