Accident Piper PA-32-300 N81844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354772

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways, Inc.
Registration: N81844
MSN: 32-8006012
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8416 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kongiganak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tuntatuliak, AK (WTL
Destination airport:(KKKH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was landing on a snow and ice covered runway. While on final approach, the airplane descended below the intended glide path and struck a snow berm just short of the runway. He said that as he turned base to final, the far end of the runway was obscured. As he approached the threshold, he felt a sudden drop, and he initiated a go-around, but the airplane settled onto the threshold area.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged distance/altitude and airspeed, and his delay initiating a go-around. Related factors were the downdraft and snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 1999 N81844 Peninsula Airways 0 Chefornak, AK sub
Bounced on landing

Location