Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8SX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354774

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1998
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8SX
MSN: 32-754-0015
Total airframe hrs:4019 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Springs, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M41)
Destination airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
For his takeoff, the pilot selected the 'LEFT TIP' position of the fuel selector valve for his fuel source. The left tip contained negligible fuel and immediately after takeoff, the engine lost power due to fuel starvation. The airplane crashed just off the departure end of the runway.

Probable Cause: a total loss of power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's lack of adequate preflight planning and preparation and his failure to adequately refuel his airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA085