Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210N N1734U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354775

Date:Monday 23 February 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1734U
MSN: 21064735
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2350 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft Lauderdale, FL (FLL
Destination airport:Marietta, GA (KRYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced a total loss of engine power and made a forced landing in a grassy field. During touch down, the nose wheel sheared off, the nose strut dug into soft terrain, and the airplane nosed-over. FAA investigators found empty fuel tanks and no evidence of fuel spillage. The pilot stated, in part, 'I do believe it was fuel exhaustion...'

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and/or improper fuel management, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Soft/wet terrain in the emergency landing area was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA083