Accident Cessna 210M N7354M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354776

Date:Monday 23 February 1998
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7354M
MSN: 21062011
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLFT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during an in-flight fire and gear up landing. The pilot reported that he had 'not gone more than eight miles from the airport, when [he] started to smell smoke.' He observed white smoke coming from under the instrument panel on the co-pilot's side and 'shortly' thereafter the engine 'began to surge.' The pilot was unable to extend the gear using the gear selector switch and began using the emergency gear pump. As he was attempting to pump the gear down he noticed a fire that 'looked to be around the hydraulic reservoir on the co-pilot's side' A gear up landing was executed on runway 04R. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left side of the nose gear well was burned in the vicinity of the fuel line that connects the fuel pump to the strainer. The squat switch wires, which are normally secured to the nose gear strut, were found loose. The squat switch wires were crimped and the protective casing around the wire was burned away at the crimped area. The FAA inspector reported that the fire burned a hole in the engine firewall.

Probable Cause: The unsecured squat switch wires located in the nose gear that were crimped (damaged) when the landing gear was retracted and shorted, resulting in an in-flight fire. A factor was the failure of the landing gear to extend during the emergency descent/landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA131