Accident Zwart KIT FOX VIXEN N955F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354780

Date:Sunday 22 February 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Zwart KIT FOX VIXEN
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N955F
MSN: V95050032
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:Yamaha 1300CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weyers Cave, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that a few minutes after departure, he smelled 'hot rubber' and started to return to the airport. After the turn, the drive belt between the engine and propeller failed. When the pilot realized that the airplane could not reach the runway, he elected to perform a forced landing in a field. Upon touchdown, the nose wheel dug in the soft terrain and the airplane nosed over. The investigation revealed the builder/pilot had used a 4-inch wide cog belt between the engine and propeller. The cogs were worn off and would not rotate the propeller. The belt manufacturer recommended that cog belts not be used in aviation applications.

Probable Cause: The failure of the propeller drive train after the pilot/builder installed an improper drive belt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA068

Location