Accident Piper PA-28-180 N1404T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354782

Date:Sunday 22 February 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1404T
MSN: 28-7205294
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, NC (KFAY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he made five or six touch-and-go landings on runway 4, then switched from the right fuel tank to the left fuel tank. The airplane appeared to continue running normally until after he turned onto his final approach. When he attempted to make a power adjustment by advancing the throttle on final approach, the engine did not respond. The pilot switched fuel tanks and turned on the electric boost pump, but there was no change in engine response. The pilot then made an emergency landing in an unprepared area about one mile south of the airport and was damaged. According to an FAA inspector, he examined the engine and determined everything appeared normal. He then examined the carburetor and found fuel. The gascolator bowl had no fuel in it. After finding fuel in both fuel tanks, the FAA inspector examined the fuel lines for blockage. He discovered rubber shavings in the left main fuel supply line which were obstructing fuel flow from the left tank.

Probable Cause: fuel system contamination (rubber shavings), which led to blockage of a fuel line, fuel starvation, loss of engine power, and a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA052

Location