Accident Tankersley EUROPA MONO-WHEEL N6173K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354787

Date:Saturday 21 February 1998
Time:13:13 LT
Type:Tankersley EUROPA MONO-WHEEL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6173K
MSN: 12A
Engine model:Subaru
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(55J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated that the airplane had to be restarted several times during taxi to runway 8. The witness also stated that the airplane departed runway 8 and climbed to about 200 feet above ground level (AGL). He said the airplane then turned left 70 degrees and crashed onto runway 4. The witness stated the engine thrust was decreasing. According to an FAA inspector, the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. The pilot then stalled the airplane. The inspector also stated the pilot had plenty of runway ahead of him as well as a grassy area available for landing.

Probable Cause: a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA049

Location