Accident Cessna 210 N7398E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354788

Date:Saturday 21 February 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7398E
MSN: 57098
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2361 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazel Green, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a flight in close vicinity of the airport, he made a hard landing. This resulted in the nose gear collapsing and the propeller striking the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and the nose gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA048

Location