Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3965K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354790

Date:Friday 20 February 1998
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3965K
MSN: 28-23848
Total airframe hrs:4216 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Graniteville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, SC (SC42)
Destination airport:Aiken, SC (KAIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off on a flight to return the aircraft to his home field after having had maintenance performed on the fuel system. During the initial climb after takeoff, a loss of engine power occurred. Emergency procedure for loss of power was accomplished with negative results, and a turn to the nearest field was begun. During the forced landing, the aircraft overflew the pilot's intended point of touchdown and collided with an earthen embankment and a barbed-wire fence. Subsequent teardown examination of the engine by FAA personnel revealed a broken exhaust valve in the number three cylinder. According to an FAA report, about 30 percent of the valve face was missing. The previous annual inspection was completed on 6/6/97; flight time since overhaul of the engine was reported as 1920.1 hours.

Probable Cause: failure of the number three exhaust valve, which resulted in loss of engine power and a forced landing. Related factors were: the obstructions (earthen embankment and fence) in the emergency (forced) landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA082

Location