Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N48878,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354793

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1998
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Airline Training Academy
Registration: N48878
MSN: 15281023
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Americus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:(KACJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, the engine lost power as the pilot was descending to land at the destination airport. The pilot made an emergency landing in a field before reaching the airport, and the airplane was damaged. On-scene investigation of the accident revealed no usable fuel remaining in the fuel tanks and no evidence of fuel leakage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which led to fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing on unprepared terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA046

Location