Accident Piper PA-11 N947MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354799

Date:Sunday 15 February 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N947MG
MSN: ED-002
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:206 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridger, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he bounced during landing, so he decided to go around and try again. He said he pushed the carburetor heat in and gave the engine full throttle, but the airplane 'didn't want to fly. The left wing started to stall and put me into a left turn. I corrected and the right wing stalled, and I veered off to the right. I bounced across the runway and didn't get the plane corrected before the leading edge of my right wing hit the top strand of a barbed wire fence.' When the wing struck the wire, the airplane rotated 180 degrees and landed in a rubble pile. Winds were calm at the time.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a bounced landing recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA037

Location