Accident Wilde Mickey QUESTAIR 20 N94FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354800

Date:Sunday 15 February 1998
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Wilde Mickey QUESTAIR 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94FA
MSN: 0017
Total airframe hrs:678 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-G1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KFTY)
Destination airport:(KGSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, when he retracted the landing gear, the nose gear indicator light was red, indicating the gear was not up and locked. He recycled the gear and still saw a red light, so the pilot flew under the maximum gear extension speed. On approach, the pilot stated he extended the landing gear, and got a green indicator light, indicating the gear was down and locked. As the airplane touched down, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane slid off the runway and nosed over. According to the FAA inspector, examination of the landing gear and skid marks on the runway revealed that the nose wheel was turned beyond its normal limits on touchdown. He stated that a Malfunction and Defect Report was submitted on the nose landing gear strut. According to the FAA, in conversations with the kit manufacturer, it was noted that the nose gear on this airplane was designed poorly, in that it must be installed perfectly to work correctly. Because of the inexperience of some kit builders, this can lead to problems. Both the FAA and the kit manufacturer believe that the servicing of the nose gear aggravated a pre-existing problem with the nose gear installation, which led to the collapse.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the nose landing gear strut, which led to the collapse of the nose gear upon touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA043

Location