Accident Enstrom F-28C-2 N5693M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354801

Date:Saturday 14 February 1998
Time:21:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C-2
Owner/operator:Dominion Corporation
Registration: N5693M
MSN: 489-2
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3974 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he noticed that the LOW FUEL PRESSURE warning light had illuminated 'along with engine roughness.' Suspecting an imminent fuel pump failure, he turned on the electric fuel pump and diverted toward a nearby airport. While on the initial landing approach, the engine lost power. As the pilot made an autorotation towards an open field, the engine began to surge. Approaching the field, the pilot turned on the landing light and caught a glimpse of powerlines. To avoid a collision, he made a pedal turn to the right. While maneuvering to avoid a collision, the main rotor rpm decayed and the helicopter struck the ground. A postaccident fuel sample taken from the engine sump disclosed water in the fuel. The source of water contamination could not be determined. The helicopter had flown several times that day, and had been serviced by an airport refueling truck. No other reports of fuel contamination were received from aircraft operators serviced by the same truck.

Probable Cause: water contamination in the fuel, which resulted in loss of engine power and a forced (autorotative) landing. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness; and a high obstruction in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA129