Accident Charles Holmes KITFOX XL N9272V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354803

Date:Saturday 14 February 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Charles Holmes KITFOX XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9272V
MSN: JCX013
Total airframe hrs:116 hours
Engine model:Great Plains 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X51)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to land, the student pilot realized that he was too high for a normal touchdown. The student pilot initiated a slip maneuver to lose altitude. He reported that the airplane was not completely aligned with the runway during the slip maneuver. According to an eyewitness at the airstrip, the airplane touched down hard on the runway. After the touchdown, the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane skidded off the runway and collided with a tree. Subsequent to the accident, the student pilot was given additional flight training in conventional landing gear aircraft.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper touchdown flare during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA044

Location